Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Ross, Ernest (1928-2014) | Kennesaw State University Archives

Name: Ross, Ernest (1928-2014)
Variant Name: Pappy


Historical Note: Ernest "Pappy" Ross was born in Donora, Pennsylvania, on August 26, 1928, to Addison and Blanche Ross. One of seven children, Ross spent the summers while he attended high school working at the American Steel and Wire Company cleaning up the mill yard. He moved to Atlanta, Georgia, in 1949 to attend Morris Brown College, where he also played football. Ross graduated from Morris Brown in 1953 and was recruited to work at the Marietta facility of Lockheed. He was married in 1954 to his wife, Marilyn. Beginning in 1961, Ross worked on the B-47 and C-141 as a lead supervisor. In 1968, Dr. Ross left Lockheed to pursue his education. He received a master's degree from Atlanta University and a doctorate from the University of Georgia. Ernest Ross died on August 11, 2014.
Note Author: Anne M. Graham



Page Generated in: 0.134 seconds (using 91 queries).
Using 8.26MB of memory. (Peak of 8.41MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign