Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Harris, Irvin David (1932-2014) | Kennesaw State University Archives

Name: Harris, Irvin David (1932-2014)
Variant Name: Dave


Historical Note:

I. David Harris was a charter faculty member of Kennesaw Junior College, arriving in 1966. He was also the first Chair of the Physical Education Department. Harris left KSU in 1967 to pursue a Ph.D. in Exercise Physiology from the University of Southern Mississippi, which he completed in 1969. He returned to the university shortly afterwards, pursuing both teaching and coaching responsibilities. Dr. Harris served as the first coach for the men's basketball team as a club sport from 1984 to 1985, the year before it became an official intercollegiate sport. He retired from Kennesaw State University as a Professor of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation after twenty years of teaching full time and ten years of teaching part time.

In addition to teaching, Dr. Harris served in the Georgia Army National Guard for thirty-six years, retiring as a Colonel.  In 1987, he formed the Dave Harris Commercial Realty company. Dr. Harris died on September 16, 2014, at the age of 82. In October 2014, he was inducted posthumously into the KSU Sports Hall of Fame.

Note Author: Thomas Allan Scott, Anne M. Graham





Page Generated in: 0.083 seconds (using 125 queries).
Using 9.76MB of memory. (Peak of 9.95MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign