Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Kruse, James Joseph (1932-) | Kennesaw State University Archives

Name: Kruse, James Joseph (1932-)
Variant Name: Kruse, Joseph


Historical Note: J. (James) Joseph Kruse was born on December 5, 1932. He served in the U.S. Army from 1953 to 1955. Kruse received a Bachelor of Science degree in Education from the University of Florida in 1957, a Master of Science degree in Administration from Florida State University in 1958, and graduated from the Advanced Management Program of the Harvard Graduate School of Business and the Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies. After working with Robert B. Troutman on the Kennedy-Johnson Presidential Campaign, Kruse followed him to Washington, D.C. in January 1961 to implement the Plans for Progress program. When Troutman resigned in November 1961, Kruse stayed with the President’s Committee on Equal Employment Opportunity until 1963. He accepted a position at Textron, Inc., where he remained until 1984.
Note Author: Anne M. Graham





Page Generated in: 0.186 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 9.14MB of memory. (Peak of 9.25MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign